Imprint / Legal notice / Privacy Policy

ESCHENBACH EYEWEAR

Imprint

Eschenbach Optik GmbH

Schopenhauerstraße 10
90409 Nürnberg
Germany

Phone: +49 911 3600-0
Fax: +49 911 3600-358

E-Mail:
mail(at)eschenbach-optik.com
Internet:
www.eschenbach-optik.com/en

Company:

Eschenbach Optik GmbH
Registered office and registration court
Nürnberg, HRB No. 16786
VAT Reg. No.: DE204877739

Managing Directors

Dr. Jörg Zobel (Chairman)
Uwe Schultze
Matthias Anke

Responsible pursuant to § 5 of the German Telemedia Act and § 55 Section 2 of the German Interstate Broadcasting Agreement:

Dr. Jörg Zobel
Eschenbach Optik GmbH
Schopenhauerstraße 10
90409 Nürnberg

Legal Notice

Limitation of liability

As a content provider pursuant to § 7 Subsection 1 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG), Eschenbach Optik GmbH is responsible for its own contents. This website has been created using the utmost care and all text is continually checked and updated. Nonetheless, information provided as well as the facts on which they are based may have changed in the course of time. Due to these reasons, no liability whatsoever can be accepted for the currentness, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided.
This also applies to linked websites ("external links"). The responsibility for the contents and design of linked websites rests with their originator/site operator. No infringements of the law were evident to us at the time the external links were placed. The provider has no influence over the current or future design or content of linked websites. A continuous monitoring of the linked contents is unreasonable without specific indications of an infringement of the law. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known, we will immediately remove the link(s) concerned.
No liability can be accepted for material or immaterial damage arising from any use or non-use made of the information provided or from use of incorrect and/or incomplete information, unless due to intent or gross negligence on our part.
We expressly reserve the right to change, add or delete pages or the complete website without giving prior notice or to discontinue publication temporarily or permanently.

Copyright / Intellectual property right

The content and works published on this website are governed by the intellectual property and copyright laws of Germany. Any form of exploitation outside the limits of the intellectual property and copyright laws requires the prior written consent of the respective author or rights holder. This applies especially to the duplication, adaptation, translation, distribution, storage, processing or reproduction of contents in databases or other electronic media and systems. The contents and rights of third parties are marked as such. The unauthorised copying of website contents or the entire website is not allowed and punishable. Only the production of copies and downloads for personal, private and non-commercial use is allowed.
The presentation of this website in external frames or iframes is only allowed with prior written permission.

Site policy for the photographic and filmic works of Eschenbach Optik GmbH

Eschenbach Optik GmbH Privacy Policy

As the operator of this website, Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany is the controller in the sense of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) who individually or jointly makes decisions on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, hereafter referred to as "data".

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, personal data is any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person).

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Use of our website does not require you to provide data. However, in certain cases, we will need your name, address and additional information to perform your requested services.

The same applies to, e.g., the sending of information material and ordered goods and to responses to individual inquiries. We will notify you when required. Furthermore, we only process data you provide to us voluntarily and data that is collected automatically when our website is visited (e.g., your IP address and the names of the pages you opened, your browser and operating system, time and date of access, search engines used or names of downloaded files).

If you request our services, usually only the data required for us to perform the service will be collected. Any additional data we may request may be provided voluntarily.

If you enter your personal information in the context of the use of apps yourself, you give us your consent in the context of your action, that we may collect, process and use your personal data in the app you use for our own business purposes. If your personal information is entered into the app by third parties as part of conversations with you, we will inform you about the collection, processing and use of your personal data, e.g. in the context of a customer discussion.

Data will only be processed to perform requested services and to safeguard our legitimate business interests (Art. 6 subsection 1 sentence 1 under b and f GDPR).

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products and services. We want you to feel safe about your data when visiting our website. We take the protection of your data very seriously and strictly adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation and the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) in its respectively valid form.

We implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure compliance with data protection regulations by both us and our commissioned external service providers. We require our employees and commissioned service providers to maintain confidentiality and adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation and the German Federal Data Protection Act in its respectively valid form.

As part of our obligation to provide information, we want this Privacy Policy to be as transparent as possible and will explain the purposes for processing your data and use of tracking/analysis tools, cookies and social media plugins hereafter.

We will process the data you provide in accordance with the principles of data economy and purpose limitation. The principle of purpose limitation states that data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. Further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes is not considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

We only process your data to answer inquiries, handle your orders and provide access to certain information or offers to you. Maintaining customer relationships may also require us or a commissioned service provider to use this data to inform you about product offers or to conduct online surveys to fulfill the tasks and requirements set by our customers.

We will only process the data you provide online for the stated purposes. Your data will not be transferred to third parties without your express consent.

Data will only be collected or transmitted to authorized state institutions and officials in accordance with applicable laws or if we are required to do so due to a court order.

We respect that you may not wish to provide your data to support our customer relationship (especially not for direct marketing or market research purposes). We will not sell your data to third parties or otherwise market your data without your consent.

When using our website, the following data may be processed for technical and organizational reasons:

  • the IP address of your requesting Internet-enabled device;
  • the date and time of your access to the website;
  • the website / application from which the access was made (referrer URL);
  • the browser type and version you are using;
  • the operating system of your internet-capable computer;
  • the name of your Internet service provider;
  • the subsites that are accessed via your accessing system on our website;
  • the files downloaded from our website (e.g. PDF or Word documents).

When you visit our website, we may save information on your computer in form of a (session) cookie. Cookies are small text files transmitted by a web server to your browser and saved on your computer's hard disk.

Except for your IP address, no personal user data will be saved. This information allows you to be automatically recognized during your next visit to our website and makes navigation easier. Cookies enable us to, e.g., adjust our website to your interests and to save your password so that you won't have to re-enter it every time you visit our website.

You may also view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you may prevent cookies from being saved on your hard disk by setting your browser to "Disable cookies." For detailed instructions, please see your browser's help function. However, please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from fully using every function of our offers.

If you have consented to the so-called geolocation in your browser or in the operating system or other settings of your respective end device, we use this function in order to be able to offer you individualized services related to your current location. We process your processed location data exclusively for this function. If you stop using it, the data will be deleted.

This website uses Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Maps provides information about locations that are of interest to you through search requests and retrieved maps.

By using this website, you agree to the automated processing of the data collected by Google LLC, its representatives and third parties. We have no influence on Google's automated processing when you use Google Maps.

For more information, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

For Google Maps' Additional Terms of Service, please see: https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files saved onto your computer that allow your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information on your website use generated by the cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is saved. If IP-anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within a Member state of the European Union or in another state party to the European Economic Area Agreement (so-called IP masking).

Only in exceptions will your full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operators of this website, Google will use this information to assess your use of this website, to compile reports about website activity and to perform additional services related to use of the website and the Internet for the website operators.

The IP address transmitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookie storage through your browser settings at any time. However, please note that you may not be able to use every function of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of cookie-generated data (including your IP address) on your use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in provided under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser plugin and on browsers on mobile devices, you may also prevent data collection by Google Analytics by activating the following link which will install an opt-out cookie that will block any future collection of your data when visiting our website. Please note that this link must be activated again if you delete your cookies.

For Google's Privacy Policy, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. For the Google Terms of Service, please see https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en.

Our website uses Google Tag Manager of Google LLC ("Google"). Google Tag Manager is a solution that provides a surface for marketers to manage website tags. Google Tag Manager is a cookie-free domain that does not collect personal data. Although Google Tag Manager activates other tags which may collect data, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. In case of deactivation on the domain or cookie level, the deactivation will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented through Google Tag Manager.

You can find detailed information about the Google Tag Manager at the following link: www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html

We employ the so-called Facebook Pixel of the Facebook social network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter: “Facebook”).

Facebook Pixel enables Facebook to identify you, as a viewer of our online content, as a target for the display of advertisements (so-called Facebook ads). Correspondingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to ensure that our Facebook ads are shown solely to those Facebook users who have also indicated an interest in our online offerings, or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g., an interest in certain topics or products that has been identified on the basis of the web pages they have visited), which we in turn transfer to Facebook (so-called custom audiences). With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we also wish to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interests of users and do not have an irritating effect. The Facebook Pixel also helps us to assess the efficacy of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, by enabling us to see whether users were transferred to our website by clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called conversion).

The data collected in this manner have been anonymised before we, the operator of the website, use them. We are thus unable to draw any conclusions as to the identity of the users in question. These data are however stored and processed by Facebook in such a way that a connection to a given user profile is possible and Facebook can further employ the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook data processing guidelines. As a result, Facebook can enable the placement of advertisements on its pages and elsewhere. We, as webpage operators, are unable to influence this use of data.

General information on the processing of the data by Facebook and the display of Facebook ads can be found in Facebook’s guidelines for the use of data, via https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Special information and details on the Facebook Pixel and how it functions can be found via: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

If you have a Facebook account, you can object to the collection of your data by means of the Facebook Pixel and the use of your data in connection with the display of Facebook ads. To determine which types of advertisements are presented to you within Facebook, you can retrieve the relevant Facebook page for this purpose, and follow the instructions for adjusting the settings for user-based advertising:  https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. To do so, one must be registered with Facebook. The settings are platform-independent, i.e., they are accepted for all devices, be they mobile or desk-top based.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate user-based advertising from Facebook via the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Alternatively, you can block the collection of your data on our page by means of the Facebook Pixel by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be installed in your browser, which will block the collection of your data when you visit our website again with your present browser.

Our website features plugins by the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When opening a page that features one or several Vimeo video clips, a direct connection will be established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the US where information on your visit and your IP address will be saved. By interacting with these Vimeo plugins (e.g., by clicking the play button), this information will also be transmitted to and saved by Vimeo.

If you are registered on Vimeo and do not want Vimeo to collect data on you through our web pages and link it to your member data saved by Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

For more information about the collection and use of your data by Vimeo, please see Vimeo's Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

In addition, Vimeo will activate the tracker Google Analytics through an iframe in which the video is opened. This tracking is performed by Vimeo and cannot be accessed by us. You may prevent tracking by Google Analytics by applying the deactivation tools offered by Google for several Internet browsers. Users may also prevent the collection and processing of the data generated by Google Analytics on their use of our website (including their IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Several of our pages include so-called embedded Vimeo videos or videos of our Vimeo channel. However, these only establish connections to Vimeo. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and use by Vimeo and your according rights and privacy settings options as a Vimeo customer, please see Vimeo's Privacy Policy (https://vimeo.com/privacy).

We take this opportunity to inform you that we process the personal data supplied by you when participating in contests (e.g., first name, last name and email address) exclusively for the execution of the contest and in particular for purposes of evaluating the contest and determining the winner, i.e., insofar as you, as a participant, have not granted further consent for the further processing of the details you have supplied, including your personal data, in connection with your participation in the contest.

Beyond the evaluation of the contest, your data are not processed or passed on to third parties, unless you have granted prior permission for this.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of your data, via the post to Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or via email to datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com. In the event of deletion of the data, participation in the prize draw shall be excluded.

Detailed information can be found in the individual terms and conditions of participation for the individual contests. The legal basis for such data processing can be found in Art. 6 subsection 1 sentence 1 under a, b and f GDPR.

Certain products can be registered with us and/or insured against breakage and theft. In addition, you can register on our websites for a software update. For registration, such data as your identification and contact data and product data are required. Should you supply these in our contact form, we shall store these data and use them for purposes of implementing the agreement or providing the service you have requested (Art. 6 subsection 1 sentence 1 under b GDPR).

Our website is aimed exclusively at potential applicants/customers, business partners and media representatives.

Persons under 16 years of age should not transmit data to us without the permission of a parent or guardian. We do not request data from children or youths who have not yet completed their sixteenth year of life. We do not collect such data or provide such data to third parties.

We implemented technical and operational protective measures in accordance with the applicable legal regulations to protect your data from, loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. Our security measures are reviewed regularly and adjusted to technological advances. All our employees and all persons participating in data processing are required to adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation, the German Federal Data Processing Act in its respectively valid form and other laws relevant for data protection and must treat data confidentially.

Furthermore, we conclude according agreements with any external service providers we commission.

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and adjusted in accordance with technological advances.

We reserve the right to make changes to our security and data protection measures if required due to technical developments. In such cases, we will also adjust our Privacy Policy. Therefore, please note the respectively current version of our Privacy Policy.

Should the processing of your data require your consent, we will obtain it from you and use your data for the stated purposes for which we requested your consent. Your consent will be documented digitally.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To do so, please write us at Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or email us at datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com.

If you subscribed to one of our newsletters and agreed to regularly receive interesting offers and information from the Eschenbach Optik GmbH, you expressly granted your consent for us to use your email address for direct marketing purposes. You will receive newsletters and information about the following topics: Advertising, current offers, seminar information, collection training

We documented your consent and are required to keep it retrievable at all times.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To do so, please write us at Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or email us at datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com.

If you contact us through our contact form, we will request personal information. A valid email address is required to respond to your inquiry. Additional personal information may be provided voluntarily.

Your information will be processed further by email.

Your data will be saved on secure servers in Germany under adherence to data protection regulations.

Data for contacting us is processed on the basis of your voluntary consent. By activating the "Send" button, you agree to our processing of your contact information for the above-stated purposes. If you do not agree, you must abort this process. No information will then be transmitted through our contact form and no data will be processed.

You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To do so, please write us at Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or email us at datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com.

We only use your data to the extent required for handling your inquiry and for further correspondence with you. We save data collected through your use of our contact form to process your inquiry and for subsequent questions and will delete your data in accordance with data protection regulations after completing your request, unless other legal storage obligations apply.

By transmitting your applicant data, you consent to the processing of your data for the respective application process. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

If we process your data, you are entitled the following extensive rights as a data subject:


a) Right to Information

Under Art. 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information about the data processed by us.

You may especially obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the categories of possible recipients and the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored.

Please submit information requests to Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or by email to datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com.

 

b) Right to Rectification

Under Art. 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to obtain rectification or completion of your data from us.

You may exercise this right by contacting the above-stated addresses.

 

c) Right to Erasure

Under Art. 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to obtain erasure of personal data concerning you if storage of the data is no longer required and if there is no other legal ground for its processing. You may also obtain erasure if you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing and if your data was processed unlawfully or if the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation under EU or national law.

You may exercise this right by contacting the above-stated addresses.

 

d) Right to Restriction of Processing

Under Art. 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to obtain the restriction of processing if you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data; if the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the erasure of your personal data; the purposes for the processing cease to apply, but the data is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or if you objected in accordance with Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation and if whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh your interests has not yet been determined.

You may exercise this right by contacting the above-stated addresses.

 

e) Right to Data Portability


Under Art. 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). In addition, under certain circumstances, you may also receive your data directly from a controller if technically possible.

You may exercise this right by contacting the above-stated addresses.

You have the right to object to use of your data for the above-stated purposes at any time (Art. 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation). This is possible for objections to direct marketing or on grounds relating to your particular personal situation. If you object to direct marketing, we will implement your general objection right without information about your particular personal situation.

To exercise your right to object, please write us at Eschenbach Optik GmbH, Schopenhauerstraße 10, 90409 Nürnberg, Germany or email us at datenschutz(at)eschenbach-optik.com.

Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, data protection or the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer directly:

Rechtsanwaltskanzlei Costard
Kanzlei für IT-Recht und Datenschutz
Rechtsanwalt Thomas P. Costard
Bayreuther Straße 11
90409 Nürnberg
Germany
Phone: +49 911 7903034
Fax: +49 911 790 30-35
E-Mail: costard(at)it-rechtsberater.de
http://www.it-rechtsberater.de/en/

Information requests, suggestions and complaints may also be submitted to the data protection officer.

Please also note that, irrespective of other administrative or legal remedies, you have the right to submit complaints to supervisory authorities, especially in the Member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes on the General Data Protection Regulation.

A list of (non-public sector) supervisory authorities and their addresses is provided (in German) at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Our website uses cookies to enable you to perform certain functions, to provide a website that is perfectly designed for your use and to improve our services. By continuing to use our website, you consent to the use of cookies.
For further information, please see our Privacy Policy.